Our project will help you to make the best choice and to buy the qualitative goods for low price. Here you will find the fullest list of reliable e-shops.
Technical Books
Vintage plans reprints for a gas-driven gold drywasher.
Strike it rich in half the time with this vibrating rig which lets you sift for gold far from streams, where "claim jumpers" are a rarity.
ATTENTION, you gold diggers! If you are one of the thousands of Americans who dream of finding fabulous riches by panning for gold, chances are you're more than mildly interested in the new family sport of finding the glittering crumbs overlooked ... Price: £2.18Buy!
Technical Books
Vintage plans reprints to build 2 go-karts. Go-Kart 1 is similar to the original karts of the late 50s-early 60s. Kart 2 is a souped-up version that was actually street-legal in California at the time and had license plates.
Price: £2.18Buy!
Technical Books
GO-KARTS-MINI-VEHICLES-MIDGETS-ELECTRICS
Super-collection of vintage mini-vehicle plans
and articles with many many diagrams for making drive-trains, frames, suspension
and much more. This collection includes the 2 go-kart plans that are available separately.
Lots of ideas for electric cars that hold well
even today. This collection includes all the items listed below.
1901-electric-touring-car v2.pdf
1901-electric-touring-car.pdf
... Price: £7.08Buy!
Technical Books
Vintage plans reprints to build all the vehicles pictured. Go-karts, horseless carriages, electric scooters and much more. Plans for over 30 vehicles. This collection is a mixture of 2 wheeled and 4 wheeled vehicles and differs from the 2 wheeled and 4 wheeled only collections that are also offered.
Price: £5.45Buy!
Technical Books
This collection is not available as a download yet, but will be in the future. Price includes putting all plans on a CD and shipped to you, so if you order this item, you will not need to order a CD separately.
CABIN-CRUISERS
25-foot-cabin-cruiser
caballero
dolphin
eager-eve
flight
ha-penny
sea-angler
seababe
seahawk
sportsman
sunfish
CANOES
... Price: £7.08Buy!
Technical Books
Vintage plans reprints to build this nifty bike trailer. Simple construction. Wooden part could be easily replace with one of the many sizes and colors of plastic tubs available these days.
Price: £1.63Buy!
Technical Books
Vintage plans reprints to build all the items pictured that say "plans" below the picture. Ferris wheel, slides, carousels, merry-go-rounds, roller coasters and more. Click "enlarge" to see full pic.
Price: £4.36Buy!
Technical Books
Vintage plans reprints for 3 different propeller-driven ice scooters. These could be converted to wheeled vehicles easily and would probably go much faster since there would be less drag than on ice. Click on "enlarge" to see more pictures.
Price: £2.18Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 97 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2001) Vol 25 No. 4
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 111 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2002) Vol 26 No. 4
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 96 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2002) Vol 26 No. 3
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 101 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2006) Vol 30 No. 1
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 97 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2006) Vol 30 No. 2
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 101 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2004) Vol 28 No. 2
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 101 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2005) Vol 29 No. 2
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 97 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2003) Vol 27 No. 3
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 97 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2004) Vol 28 No. 3
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Journals (2003) Vol 32 No. 3
Language English
ISSN: 00453102
These journals are a very good way of keeping in touch with current thinking and literature in social work, foster care and social care. Each edition contains chapters on a variety of topics, both national and international. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good
Price: £2.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 144 pages
Publisher: Element Books Ltd (1995)
Language English
ISBN-10: 1852306459
ISBN-13: 978-1852306458
Written by the author of "Creating Self-Esteem", this book provides a practical framework of techniques and activities which aims to enable readers to experience high self-esteem in any aspect of their lives. It addresses the needs of the individual and includes an assessment of his or her present level of self-esteem, ... Price: £3.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 109 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2005) Vol 29 No. 3
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Please note, the photo is not necessarily of this edition, but the courway is the same.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 89 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2003) Vol 27 No. 4
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Please note, the photo is not necessarily of this edition, but the courway is the same.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Booklet 10 pages.
Publisher: BAAF (2006)
This Practice Note highlights the role of male carers in meeting the needs of fostered and adopted children. It includes discussion about gender in the family placement environment, the developmental needs of children, the experiences and perspectives of male carers, and the impact of allegations and abuse. Issues for agencies to consider and pointers for good practice are identified.
Condition: ... Price: £0.92Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 97 pages
Publisher: BAAF 2004 Vol 28 No. 1
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Please note: the picture is not necessarily of this edition, but the colouring is the same.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 97 pages
Publisher: BAAF 2003 Vol 27 No. 1
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 180 pages
Publisher: Childswork/Childsplay (1994)
Language English
ISBN-10: 1882732200
ISBN-13: 978-1882732203
101 Psychology Techniques to Help Children Grow and Change.
Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Good. May be slight signs of shelf wear. Name in pen inside cover.
Price: £6.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 150 pages
Publisher: Health Education Authority (1990)
Language English
ISBN-10: 1854480693
ISBN-13: 978-1854480699
Describes a step-by-step personal-safety programme for anyone in a position to initiate and implement the teaching of "good sense defence" to young people from 12 to 16. The topics covered include protection from bullying, and the dangers of drugs, sexual abuse and gambling.
Click on photo for more information.
... Price: £1.40Buy!