Our project will help you to make the best choice and to buy quality goods for a low price. Here you will find a comprehensive list of reliable e-retailers.
Sociology on the page: 1
Sort by: name price time
  Photo The Construction of Racial Identity in Children of Mixed Parentage: Mixed Metaphors (Paperback) Ilan Katz

Sociology
Paperback: 218 pages Publisher: Jessica Kingsley Publishers (1996) Language English ISBN-10: 1853023760 ISBN-13: 978-1853023767 Based on research on interracial families with young children, this book reviews the previous literature relating to racial identity development, especially relating to biracial children, and finds it to be based on flawed assumptions. The author suggests new ways to think about these issues. Condition: ...
Price: £7.95           Buy!
  Photo Child Abuse and Neglect, the facts: meeting the experts  (Paperback) A reader from the 1st International Conference on Child Abuse, 2004.

Sociology
Paperback binding, with transparent plastic protective cover to the front, produced for the conference, 2004 Language: English Click on 'more info' for list of contents, then on photo of contents for page 2. Condition: Like New
Price: £12.99           Buy!
  Photo The Marakwet of Kenya

Sociology
Benjamin Kipkorir was educated at Makerere and Cambridge. He holds the B.A. (Hons) degree of the University of London and a PhD from Cambridge. His interest and desire to study his people led him to research and compile the material used in this book while still an undergraduate. He taught History and directed research at the University of Nairobi for over a decade. He later served as Chairman of the Kenya Commercial Bank and Ambassador ...
Price: £4.43           Buy!
  Photo The Children Act Now: Messages from Research  (Paperback) Jane Aldgate and June Statham

Sociology
Paperback: 282 pages Publisher: Stationery Office Books (2001) Language English ISBN-10: 0113222637 ISBN-13: 978-0113222636 The Children Act 1989 has generaly been regarded as a major piece of reforming legislation for children, and because of these reforms it has been essential to find out how the Act is being implemented in practice and whether it is making the difference that legislators intended. This report details the findings ...
Price: £7.99           Buy!
  Photo Working with Parents: Learning from Other People's Experience (Paperback) Ann Wheal (Ed.)

Sociology
Paperback: 224 pages Publisher: Russell House Publishing Ltd (2000) Language English ISBN-10: 1898924597 ISBN-13: 978-1898924593 Parents receive advice and support in many different circumstances - some of it welcome, some not. This essentially practical and helpful new book shows how policy and practice can merge with what parents want and need. It highlights the importance of inter-agency working and gives clear examples of good ...
Price: £8.94           Buy!
  Photo Social work Education (March 2006)

Sociology
Pictures are of an earlier edition Paperback 93 pages Routledge Taylor and Francis Group Vol 25 No 2 March 2006 Language: English ISSN 02615479 Contents: Themed Issue: Promoting children's Well-being Child soldiers in Sierra Leone and the problems of Demobilisation, Rehabilitation and Reintegration into society: Some Lessons for Social Worker and War-torn societies My life in Huddersfield: Supporting young Asylum Seekers ...
Price: £4.99           Buy!
  Photo Law for Social Workers 8th Edition (Paperback) Brayne and Carr

Sociology
Paperback: 752 pages Publisher: Oxford University Press; 8th Edition (2003) Language English ISBN-10: 0199258767 ISBN-13: 978-0199258765 The book has been fully revised and updated for their eight edition, and now contains several new chapters on the human rights and anti-discriminatory framework, anti-social behaviour, housing, and asylum issues. There is a companion website for the latest editions, which provides updates on ...
Price: £8.99           Buy!
  Photo The Blackwell Companion to Social Work 2nd Edition (Paperback) Martin Davied (ed)

Sociology
Paperback: 500 pages Publisher: WileyBlackwell; 2nd Edition (2002) Language English ISBN-10: 0631223924 ISBN-13: 978-0631223924 The new edition maintains the highly accessible style of the previous version and is suitable both as an introduction to the subject and as a reference guide to key issues for experienced social work students and practitioners. Click on photo for more infomation. Condition: Good. some pencil ...
Price: £11.50           Buy!
  Photo Conducting Family Assessments: A Practice Guide (Paperback)

Sociology
Paperback: 124 pages Publisher: Russell House Publishing Ltd; (2000) Language English ISBN-10: 1898924732 ISBN-13: 978-1898924739 Developed by the City of Salford Community and Social Services Family support Service, this is an excellent photocopiable guide, which could be used alongside the Common Assessment Framework and other family assessments of need. This manual should be of practical use to all those professionals involved ...
Price: £9.99           Buy!
  Photo Social Work Practice: Assessment, Planning, Intervention and Review  (Transforming Social Work Practice) (Paperback)

Sociology
Paperback: 144 pages Publisher: Learning Matters Ltd (2003) Language English ISBN-10: 1903300851 ISBN-13: 978-1903300855 This book is designed to help students gain a knowledge of assessment, planning, intervention and review, to reflect on that knowledge and then to apply it to practice. It is an interactive book, encouraging the reader to work through it as an active participant. It provides opportunities to reflect on learning ...
Price: £6.25           Buy!
  Photo The Marakwet of Kenya; A preliminary study

Sociology
Benjamin Kipkorir was educated at Makerere and Cambridge. He holds the B.A. (Hons) degree of the University of London and a PhD from Cambridge. His interest and desire to study his people led him to research and compile the material used in this book while still an undergraduate. He taught History and directed research at the University of Nairobi for over a decade. He later served as Chairman of the Kenya Commercial Bank and Ambassador ...
Price: £4.43           Buy!
  Photo Journal of adoption and fostering BAAF 2002 No. 4 Mary Mather (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback 111 pages Publisher: BAAF (2002) Vol 26 No. 4 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo Journal of adoption and fostering BAAF Malcolm Hill (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback 96 pages Publisher: BAAF (2002) Vol 26 No. 3 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo Journal of adoption and fostering BAAF Roger Bullock (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback 97 pages Publisher: BAAF (2006) Vol 30 No. 2 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear. The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo BAAF Journal of adoption and fostering  2005 No. 2  Roger Bullock (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback 101 pages Publisher: BAAF (2005) Vol 29 No. 2 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear. The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo BAAF Journal of adoption and fostering 2003 No, 3

Sociology
Paperback 97 pages Publisher: BAAF (2003) Vol 27 No. 3 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear. The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo The British Journal of Social Work 2002 No.3 Butler and Drakeford (Eds)

Sociology
Paperback Publisher: Oxford Journals (2003) Vol 32 No. 3 Language English ISSN: 00453102 These journals are a very good way of keeping in touch with current thinking and literature in social work, foster care and social care. Each edition contains chapters on a variety of topics, both national and international. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Very Good
Price: £2.99           Buy!
  Photo The Self-esteem Workbook: An Interactive Approach to Changing Your Life.  Linda Field

Sociology
Paperback: 144 pages Publisher: Element Books Ltd (1995) Language English ISBN-10: 1852306459 ISBN-13: 978-1852306458 Written by the author of "Creating Self-Esteem", this book provides a practical framework of techniques and activities which aims to enable readers to experience high self-esteem in any aspect of their lives. It addresses the needs of the individual and includes an assessment of his or her present level of self-esteem, ...
Price: £3.99           Buy!
  Photo BAAF Journal of adoption and fostering  2005 No. 3

Sociology
Paperback 109 pages Publisher: BAAF (2005) Vol 29 No. 3 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear. Please note, the photo is not necessarily of this edition, but the courway is the same.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo BAAF Journal of adoption and fostering 2003 No. 4  Roger Bullock (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback 89 pages Publisher: BAAF (2003) Vol 27 No. 4 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear. Please note, the photo is not necessarily of this edition, but the courway is the same.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo The role of male carers in adopotion and fostering. Pete Wrighton BAAF Practice Note N.49

Sociology
Booklet 10 pages. Publisher: BAAF (2006) This Practice Note highlights the role of male carers in meeting the needs of fostered and adopted children. It includes discussion about gender in the family placement environment, the developmental needs of children, the experiences and perspectives of male carers, and the impact of allegations and abuse. Issues for agencies to consider and pointers for good practice are identified. Condition: ...
Price: £0.92           Buy!
  Photo BAAF Journal of Adoption and Fostering 2004 No. 1

Sociology
Paperback 97 pages Publisher: BAAF 2004 Vol 28 No. 1 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear. Please note: the picture is not necessarily of this edition, but the colouring is the same.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo Tricks of the Trade: 101 Psychology Techniques to Help Children Grow and Change (Paperback) Lawrence Shapiro

Sociology
Paperback: 180 pages Publisher: Childswork/Childsplay (1994) Language English ISBN-10: 1882732200 ISBN-13: 978-1882732203 101 Psychology Techniques to Help Children Grow and Change. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Good. May be slight signs of shelf wear. Name in pen inside cover.
Price: £6.99           Buy!
  Photo The Adoption Triangle Revisited: A Study of Adoption, Search and Reunion Experiences (BAAF) (Paperback)  Triseliotis et al.

Sociology
Paperback: 402 pages Publisher: British Association for Adoption and Fostering (BAAF) (2005) Language English ISBN-10: 1903699711 ISBN-13: 978-1903699713 What do adoptive parents think of their son or daughter's search for birth parents and other family members? How do birth mothers react to being approached? Have they thought about the child they parted with and longed for contact? Where do birth fathers fit in? And how do adopted ...
Price: £7.05           Buy!
  Photo Models of Adoption Support: What Works and What Doesn't (BAAF) (Paperback) Hedi Argent (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback: 330 pages Publisher: British Association for Adoption and Fostering (BAAF) (2003) Language English ISBN-10: 1903699258 ISBN-13: 978-1903699256 New legislation underlines the requirement for all adoption agencies to continue to support families, directly or indirectly, after an adoption order is made. But what exactly does this mean? When, and how often do adopted persons, adopters and birth parents need support? What ...
Price: £7.50           Buy!
  Photo The RHP Companion to Foster Care (Paperback) Ann Wheal (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback: 320 pages Publisher: Russell House Publishing Ltd (1999) Language English ISBN-10: 1898924341 ISBN-13: 978-1898924340 This comprehensive guide to the theory and practice of foster care aims to assist those studying and working in the field to understand better the complexities involved, with sections on the standards on professionalism, training and child welfare. Click on photo for further information. Condition: ...
Price: £9.99           Buy!
  Photo Genetic testing and adoption BAAF Practice Note 50  Chris Barnes

Sociology
Booklet 4 pages Publisher: BAAF (2006) This short Practice Note is intended as a guide for all parties concerned in the adoption process where a decision needs to be made about the genetic testing of a child. This item qualifies for FREE P&P Please select Free P&P at checkout, unless you are buying other books, where you should select Single Item for 1 book, or Multiple Items for more than 1. You will not be charged P&P on the ...
Price: £0.92           Buy!
  Photo Placing children with dog owning families BAAF Practice note 42 Ian Millar

Sociology
Booklet 7 pages Publisher: BAAF (2003) This Practice Note is designed to offer some guidance to social workers, carers and members of adoption and fostering panels on the question of dogs in foster families and adoptive families. This item qualifies for FREE P&P Please select Free P&P at checkout, unless you are buying other books, where you should select Single Item for 1 book, or Multiple Items for more than 1. You will not ...
Price: £0.92           Buy!
  Photo The Unknown Fostering A study of private fostering (Paperback) Bob Holman

Sociology
Paperback: 160 pages Publisher: Russell House Publishing Ltd (2002) Language English ISBN-10: 1903855039 ISBN-13: 978-1903855034 Private fostering is essentially about children placed by their parents or guardians to live with non-relatives in the latter's own homes. The estimated 10,000 private foster children in Britain are one of the country's largest groups of vunerable children, yet they receive little consideration from official ...
Price: £7.10           Buy!
  Photo Making Sense of the New Adoption Law: A Guide for Social and Welfare Services 2nd Edition (Paperback) Nick Allen

Sociology
Paperback: 151 pages Publisher: Russell House Publishing Ltd; 2nd Ed edition (2007) Language English ISBN-13: 978-1905541089 This book has been written primarily for child care practitioners who require a clear account of what the Adoption and Children Act 2002 contains and how the Act - and subsequent regulations and guidance - continue to have changing impact on agency policy and practice. It also explains the ideas behind these ...
Price: £8.99           Buy!
on the page: 1