Our project will help you to make the best choice and to buy the qualitative goods for low price. Here you will find the fullest list of reliable e-shops.
Sociology on the page: 123456
Sort by: alphabet price time
  Photo The Children Act Now: Messages from Research  (Paperback) Jane Aldgate and June Statham

Sociology
Paperback: 282 pages Publisher: Stationery Office Books (2001) Language English ISBN-10: 0113222637 ISBN-13: 978-0113222636 The Children Act 1989 has generaly been regarded as a major piece of reforming legislation for children, and because of these reforms it has been essential to find out how the Act is being implemented in practice and whether it is making the difference that legislators intended. This report details the findings ...
Price: £7.99           Buy!
  Photo Working with Parents: Learning from Other People's Experience (Paperback) Ann Wheal (Ed.)

Sociology
Paperback: 224 pages Publisher: Russell House Publishing Ltd (2000) Language English ISBN-10: 1898924597 ISBN-13: 978-1898924593 Parents receive advice and support in many different circumstances - some of it welcome, some not. This essentially practical and helpful new book shows how policy and practice can merge with what parents want and need. It highlights the importance of inter-agency working and gives clear examples of good ...
Price: £8.94           Buy!
  Photo Care Policies in Context, Understanding Health and Social Care (2005 edition) (Paperback) Open University K100

Sociology
Paperback: 151 pages Publisher: The Open University (2005) ISBN: 0749213434 This book would be useful for students undertaking an access to health and social care or social work course, for those beginning their degree, or for those undertaking an NVQ in care. It may also be of interest to anyone involved in caring for a relative or working in the health and social care professions. The book is one of 7 course readers for the Open ...
Price: £2.50           Buy!
  Photo Who Needs to Know What?  Understanding Health and Social Care  (2005 edition) (Paperback) Open University K100

Sociology
Paperback: 157 pages Publisher: The Open University (2005) ISBN: 0749213426 This book would be useful for students undertaking an access to health and social care or social work course, for those beginning their degree, or for those undertaking an NVQ in care. It may also be of interest to anyone involved in caring for a relative or working in the health and social care professions. The book is one of 7 course readers for the Open ...
Price: £2.50           Buy!
  Photo When Care Goes Wrong, Understanding Health and Social Care (Paperback) Open University (2005 edition)

Sociology
Paperback: 219 pages Publisher: The Open University (2005) ISBN: 0749213418 This book would be useful for students undertaking an access to health and social care or social work course, for those beginning their degree, or for those undertaking an NVQ in care. The book is one of 7 course readers for the Open University course Understanding Health and Social Care. Click on the photo for a list of contents of this book. ...
Price: £5.95           Buy!
  Photo Working with Life Experience, Understanding Health And Social Care (Paperback) Open University K100 (2005 Edition)

Sociology
Paperback: 224 pages Publisher: The Open University (2005) ISBN: 074921340X This book is one of 7 course readers for the Open University course Understanding Health and Social Care. Click on the photo for a list of contents of this book. Use the Feedback form below to request more detailed contents. This book would be useful for students undertaking an access to health and social care or social work course, for those beginning ...
Price: £4.99           Buy!
  Photo Understanding Health and Social Care Offprints (Paperback) Open University K100 2003 edition

Sociology
Paperback: 150 pages Publisher: The Open University 2003 Edition SUP660654 This book complements the 7 course readers for the Open University course Understanding Health and Social Care. It contains 36 offprints which could be used to supplement any health and social care course. Click on the photo for a list of contents. This book would be useful for students undertaking an access to health and social care or social work ...
Price: £4.50           Buy!
  Photo Social work Education (March 2006)

Sociology
Pictures are of an earlier edition Paperback 93 pages Routledge Taylor and Francis Group Vol 25 No 2 March 2006 Language: English ISSN 02615479 Contents: Themed Issue: Promoting children's Well-being Child soldiers in Sierra Leone and the problems of Demobilisation, Rehabilitation and Reintegration into society: Some Lessons for Social Worker and War-torn societies My life in Huddersfield: Supporting young Asylum Seekers ...
Price: £4.99           Buy!
  Photo Who Cares, Understanding Health And Social Care (Paperback) Open University K100 (2005 Edition)

Sociology
Paperback: 275 pages Publisher: The Open University 4th Edition (2005) ISBN-13: 978-074921337x This book is one of 7 course readers for the Open University course Understanding Health and Social Care. Click on the photo for a list of contents of this book. This book would be useful for students undertaking an access to health and social care or social work course, for those beginning their degree, or for those undertaking an ...
Price: £6.50           Buy!
  Photo Care and Communities, Understanding Health And Social Care (Paperback) Open University K100 (2005 Edition)

Sociology
Paperback: 190 pages Publisher: The Open University (2005) ISBN-13: 978-0749213396 This book is one of 7 course readers for the Open University course Understanding Health and Social Care. Click on the photo for a list of contents of this book. This book would be useful for students undertaking an access to health and social care or social work course, for those beginning their degree, or for those undertaking an NVQ in care. ...
Price: £4.25           Buy!
  Photo Modern Social Work Theory: A Critical Introduction (Paperback) Malcolm Payne

Sociology
Paperback: 304 pages Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan (1991) Language English ISBN-10: 0333474783 ISBN-13: 978-0333474785 Professor Jan Fook, Director, Centre for Professional Development, La Trobe University, Australia 'the seminal work of its type in social work today' --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Dr Caroline Skehill, School of Social Work, Queens University Belfast, UK 'the most comprehensive attempt to provide ...
Price: £0.01           Buy!
  Photo People And Places, Understanding Health And Social Care (Paperback) Open University K100 (2005 Edition)

Sociology
Paperback: 190 pages Publisher: The Open University (2005) ISBN-13: 978-0749259600 This book is one of 7 course readers for the Open University course Understanding Health and Social Care. Click on the photo for a list of contents of this book. This book would be useful for students undertaking an access to health and social care or social work course, for those beginning their degree, or for those undertaking an NVQ in care. ...
Price: £4.50           Buy!
  Photo Law for Social Workers 8th Edition (Paperback) Brayne and Carr

Sociology
Paperback: 752 pages Publisher: Oxford University Press; 8th Edition (2003) Language English ISBN-10: 0199258767 ISBN-13: 978-0199258765 The book has been fully revised and updated for their eight edition, and now contains several new chapters on the human rights and anti-discriminatory framework, anti-social behaviour, housing, and asylum issues. There is a companion website for the latest editions, which provides updates on ...
Price: £12.99           Buy!
  Photo The Blackwell Companion to Social Work 2nd Edition (Paperback) Martin Davied (ed)

Sociology
Paperback: 500 pages Publisher: WileyBlackwell; 2nd Edition (2002) Language English ISBN-10: 0631223924 ISBN-13: 978-0631223924 The new edition maintains the highly accessible style of the previous version and is suitable both as an introduction to the subject and as a reference guide to key issues for experienced social work students and practitioners. Click on photo for more infomation. Condition: Good. some pencil ...
Price: £11.50           Buy!
  Photo Does Family Preservation Serve a Child's Best Interests? (Controversies in Public Policy) (Paperback) Altstein and McRoy

Sociology
Paperback: 156 pages Publisher: Georgetown University Press (2000) Language English ISBN-10: 0878407871 ISBN-13: 978-0878407873 The central issue posed in this book is whether the interests of abused and neglected children are best served by family preservation or adoption. The two authors take up opposing sides of the argument, each offering a view on whether truly dysfunctional families should always remain together. Condition: ...
Price: £7.50           Buy!
  Photo Conducting Family Assessments: A Practice Guide (Paperback)

Sociology
Paperback: 124 pages Publisher: Russell House Publishing Ltd; (2000) Language English ISBN-10: 1898924732 ISBN-13: 978-1898924739 Developed by the City of Salford Community and Social Services Family support Service, this is an excellent photocopiable guide, which could be used alongside the Common Assessment Framework and other family assessments of need. This manual should be of practical use to all those professionals involved ...
Price: £9.99           Buy!
  Photo Promoting Equality: Challenging Discrimination and Oppression 2nd Edition (NEW Paperback) Neil Thompson

Sociology
NEW Paperback: 288 pages Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan; 2nd Edition (2003) Language English ISBN-10: 0333993535 ISBN-13: 978-0333993538 In this revised and updated edition, Neil Thompson presents a clear and accessible analysis of the complexities of discrimination and oppression and the challenges of making equality practice a reality. Critical of the orthodoxies and over-simplications of "political correctness", "Promoting Equality" ...
Price: £14.50           Buy!
  Photo Social Work Practice: Assessment, Planning, Intervention and Review  (Transforming Social Work Practice) (Paperback)

Sociology
Paperback: 144 pages Publisher: Learning Matters Ltd (2003) Language English ISBN-10: 1903300851 ISBN-13: 978-1903300855 This book is designed to help students gain a knowledge of assessment, planning, intervention and review, to reflect on that knowledge and then to apply it to practice. It is an interactive book, encouraging the reader to work through it as an active participant. It provides opportunities to reflect on learning ...
Price: £7.99           Buy!
  Photo Using the Law in Social Work (Transforming Social Work Practice) (Paperback) Robert Johns

Sociology
Paperback: 164 pages Publisher: Learning Matters Ltd; (2003 ) Language English ISBN: 1903300843 The book is written for students social workers who are beginning to develop their skills and understanding of the requirements for practice. For all social workers the law provides the framework within which services are offered: it is impossible to practise without coming up against the law, and it is impossible to practise effectively ...
Price: £5.99           Buy!
  Photo Assessment in Social Work 2nd Edition (Paperback) Milner and O'Byrne

Sociology
Paperback: 224 pages Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan; 2nd Edition (2002) Language English ISBN: 0333987470 This revised edition updates the complex and potentially confusing range of theories informing the process of assessment and the practical dilemmas of doing it. It offers a clear framework of theories, each one of which is carefully discussed and evaluated in turn, with the aim of helping the reader to develop thorough and meaningful ...
Price: £9.99           Buy!
  Photo Ethics and Values in Social Work 3rd Edition  (BASW) Practical Social Work  (NEW Paperback) Sarah Banks

Sociology
NEW Paperback: 256 pages Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan; 3rd Edition (2006) Language English ISBN-10: 140399420X ISBN-13: 978-1403994202 The third edition of this popular book has been updated to take account of the latest developments in policy and social work practice. It includes new sections on radical/emancipatory and postmodern approaches to ethics and analyses of the latest codes of ethics from over 30 different countries. ...
Price: £12.99           Buy!
  Photo BAAF Journal of adoption and fostering  2001 No. 4 Malcolm Hill (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback 97 pages Publisher: BAAF (2001) Vol 25 No. 4 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo Journal of adoption and fostering BAAF 2002 No. 4 Mary Mather (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback 111 pages Publisher: BAAF (2002) Vol 26 No. 4 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo Journal of adoption and fostering BAAF Malcolm Hill (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback 96 pages Publisher: BAAF (2002) Vol 26 No. 3 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo Journal of adoption and fostering  BAAF  Roger Bullock (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback 101 pages Publisher: BAAF (2006) Vol 30 No. 1 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear. The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo Journal of adoption and fostering BAAF Roger Bullock (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback 97 pages Publisher: BAAF (2006) Vol 30 No. 2 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear. The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo Journal of adoption and fostering  BAAF 2004 No 2  Roger Bullock (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback 101 pages Publisher: BAAF (2004) Vol 28 No. 2 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear. The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo BAAF Journal of adoption and fostering  2005 No. 2  Roger Bullock (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback 101 pages Publisher: BAAF (2005) Vol 29 No. 2 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear. The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo BAAF Journal of adoption and fostering 2003 No, 3

Sociology
Paperback 97 pages Publisher: BAAF (2003) Vol 27 No. 3 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear. The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo BAAF Journal of adoption and fostering  2004 No 3 Roger Bullock (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback 97 pages Publisher: BAAF (2004) Vol 28 No. 3 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear. The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
on the page: 123456