Our project will help you to make the best choice and to buy the qualitative goods for low price. Here you will find the fullest list of reliable e-shops.
Sociology
Paperback: 282 pages
Publisher: Stationery Office Books (2001)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0113222637
ISBN-13: 978-0113222636
The Children Act 1989 has generaly been regarded as a major piece of reforming legislation for children, and because of these reforms it has been essential to find out how the Act is being implemented in practice and whether it is making the difference that legislators intended. This report details the findings ... Price: £7.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 224 pages
Publisher: Russell House Publishing Ltd (2000)
Language English
ISBN-10: 1898924597
ISBN-13: 978-1898924593
Parents receive advice and support in many different circumstances - some of it welcome, some not. This essentially practical and helpful new book shows how policy and practice can merge with what parents want and need. It highlights the importance of inter-agency working and gives clear examples of good ... Price: £8.94Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 151 pages
Publisher: The Open University (2005)
ISBN: 0749213434
This book would be useful for students undertaking an access to health and social care or social work course, for those beginning their degree, or for those undertaking an NVQ in care. It may also be of interest to anyone involved in caring for a relative or working in the health and social care professions. The book is one of 7 course readers for the Open ... Price: £2.50Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 157 pages
Publisher: The Open University (2005)
ISBN: 0749213426
This book would be useful for students undertaking an access to health and social care or social work course, for those beginning their degree, or for those undertaking an NVQ in care. It may also be of interest to anyone involved in caring for a relative or working in the health and social care professions. The book is one of 7 course readers for the Open ... Price: £2.50Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 219 pages
Publisher: The Open University (2005)
ISBN: 0749213418
This book would be useful for students undertaking an access to health and social care or social work course, for those beginning their degree, or for those undertaking an NVQ in care. The book is one of 7 course readers for the Open University course Understanding Health and Social Care. Click on the photo for a list of contents of this book. ... Price: £5.95Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 224 pages
Publisher: The Open University (2005)
ISBN: 074921340X
This book is one of 7 course readers for the Open University course Understanding Health and Social Care. Click on the photo for a list of contents of this book. Use the Feedback form below to request more detailed contents. This book would be useful for students undertaking an access to health and social care or social work course, for those beginning ... Price: £4.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 150 pages
Publisher: The Open University 2003 Edition
SUP660654
This book complements the 7 course readers for the Open University course Understanding Health and Social Care. It contains 36 offprints which could be used to supplement any health and social care course. Click on the photo for a list of contents. This book would be useful for students undertaking an access to health and social care or social work ... Price: £4.50Buy!
Sociology
Pictures are of an earlier edition
Paperback 93 pages
Routledge Taylor and Francis Group Vol 25 No 2 March 2006
Language: English
ISSN 02615479
Contents:
Themed Issue: Promoting children's Well-being
Child soldiers in Sierra Leone and the problems of Demobilisation, Rehabilitation and Reintegration into society: Some Lessons for Social Worker and War-torn societies
My life in Huddersfield: Supporting young Asylum Seekers ... Price: £4.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 275 pages
Publisher: The Open University 4th Edition (2005)
ISBN-13: 978-074921337x
This book is one of 7 course readers for the Open University course Understanding Health and Social Care. Click on the photo for a list of contents of this book. This book would be useful for students undertaking an access to health and social care or social work course, for those beginning their degree, or for those undertaking an ... Price: £6.50Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 190 pages
Publisher: The Open University (2005)
ISBN-13: 978-0749213396
This book is one of 7 course readers for the Open University course Understanding Health and Social Care. Click on the photo for a list of contents of this book. This book would be useful for students undertaking an access to health and social care or social work course, for those beginning their degree, or for those undertaking an NVQ in care. ... Price: £4.25Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 304 pages
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan (1991)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0333474783
ISBN-13: 978-0333474785
Professor Jan Fook, Director, Centre for Professional Development, La Trobe University, Australia
'the seminal work of its type in social work today' --This text refers to the Paperback edition.
Dr Caroline Skehill, School of Social Work, Queens University Belfast, UK
'the most comprehensive attempt to provide ... Price: £0.01Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 190 pages
Publisher: The Open University (2005)
ISBN-13: 978-0749259600
This book is one of 7 course readers for the Open University course Understanding Health and Social Care. Click on the photo for a list of contents of this book. This book would be useful for students undertaking an access to health and social care or social work course, for those beginning their degree, or for those undertaking an NVQ in care. ... Price: £4.50Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 752 pages
Publisher: Oxford University Press; 8th Edition (2003)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0199258767
ISBN-13: 978-0199258765
The book has been fully revised and updated for their eight edition, and now contains several new chapters on the human rights and anti-discriminatory framework, anti-social behaviour, housing, and asylum issues. There is a companion website for the latest editions, which provides updates on ... Price: £12.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 500 pages
Publisher: WileyBlackwell; 2nd Edition (2002)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0631223924
ISBN-13: 978-0631223924
The new edition maintains the highly accessible style of the previous version and is suitable both as an introduction to the subject and as a reference guide to key issues for experienced social work students and practitioners.
Click on photo for more infomation.
Condition: Good. some pencil ... Price: £11.50Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 156 pages
Publisher: Georgetown University Press (2000)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0878407871
ISBN-13: 978-0878407873
The central issue posed in this book is whether the interests of abused and neglected children are best served by family preservation or adoption. The two authors take up opposing sides of the argument, each offering a view on whether truly dysfunctional families should always remain together.
Condition: ... Price: £7.50Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 124 pages
Publisher: Russell House Publishing Ltd; (2000)
Language English
ISBN-10: 1898924732
ISBN-13: 978-1898924739
Developed by the City of Salford Community and Social Services Family support Service, this is an excellent photocopiable guide, which could be used alongside the Common Assessment Framework and other family assessments of need.
This manual should be of practical use to all those professionals involved ... Price: £9.99Buy!
Sociology
NEW Paperback: 288 pages
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan; 2nd Edition (2003)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0333993535
ISBN-13: 978-0333993538
In this revised and updated edition, Neil Thompson presents a clear and accessible analysis of the complexities of discrimination and oppression and the challenges of making equality practice a reality. Critical of the orthodoxies and over-simplications of "political correctness", "Promoting Equality" ... Price: £14.50Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 144 pages
Publisher: Learning Matters Ltd (2003)
Language English
ISBN-10: 1903300851
ISBN-13: 978-1903300855
This book is designed to help students gain a knowledge of assessment, planning, intervention and review, to reflect on that knowledge and then to apply it to practice. It is an interactive book, encouraging the reader to work through it as an active participant. It provides opportunities to reflect on learning ... Price: £7.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 164 pages
Publisher: Learning Matters Ltd; (2003 )
Language English
ISBN: 1903300843
The book is written for students social workers who are beginning to develop their skills and understanding of the requirements for practice. For all social workers the law provides the framework within which services are offered: it is impossible to practise without coming up against the law, and it is impossible to practise effectively ... Price: £5.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 224 pages
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan; 2nd Edition (2002)
Language English
ISBN: 0333987470
This revised edition updates the complex and potentially confusing range of theories informing the process of assessment and the practical dilemmas of doing it. It offers a clear framework of theories, each one of which is carefully discussed and evaluated in turn, with the aim of helping the reader to develop thorough and meaningful ... Price: £9.99Buy!
Sociology
NEW Paperback: 256 pages
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan; 3rd Edition (2006)
Language English
ISBN-10: 140399420X
ISBN-13: 978-1403994202
The third edition of this popular book has been updated to take account of the latest developments in policy and social work practice. It includes new sections on radical/emancipatory and postmodern approaches to ethics and analyses of the latest codes of ethics from over 30 different countries. ... Price: £12.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 97 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2001) Vol 25 No. 4
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 111 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2002) Vol 26 No. 4
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 96 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2002) Vol 26 No. 3
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 101 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2006) Vol 30 No. 1
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 97 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2006) Vol 30 No. 2
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 101 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2004) Vol 28 No. 2
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 101 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2005) Vol 29 No. 2
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 97 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2003) Vol 27 No. 3
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 97 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2004) Vol 28 No. 3
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75Buy!